For Individuals in the People's Republic of China

Pursuant to the laws of the People's Republic of China ("China") and the Personal Information Protection Law of China ("PIPL"), we are providing additional information to residents in China. Please read this information together with our Privacy Statement ("Privacy Statement").

All terms not defined here have the meaning prescribed in the Privacy Statement located at https://www.parallels.com/about/legal/privacy/.

The personal information processor is Corel Corporation, 1600 Carling Avenue, Ottawa ON K1Z 8R7, Canada.

You are not legally required to provide Corel with the Personal Data described in this Privacy Statement. Further, the contractual relationship that you might have entered into with us by purchasing our Products does not imply any obligation to provide your Personal Data. However, you might not be able to use our Products to the full extent, or in some cases you may not be able to use our Products at all, if you do not provide us with certain data or object to the use of this data. As outlined in the Privacy Statement, we operate globally and therefore Personal Data may need to be transferred to countries outside of where the Personal Data was originally collected, with your consent. Personal Data relating to individuals in China will be processed in countries outside of China. We may also transfer such Personal Data to third parties, who may in turn store or transfer the data outside of China.

User Profiles

We use your data for "Profiling". This means that we use your data to make tailored offers based on your previous behavior as well as to serve you personalized ads. However, we will never process and analyze your Personal Data in the context of Profiling in a way would lead to an automated decision that has a legal effect on you or significantly impairs you in a similar way.

Your rights regarding the processing of your Personal Data

As a natural person within China, you have certain rights. You may assert the following rights under the PIPL:

  • Your right to restriction of processing,
  • Your right to access to information and a copy of data,
  • Your right to rectification,
  • Your right to erasure,
  • Your right to withdraw your consent (Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide you with our services and access to our website),
  • Your right to data portability,
  • Your right to request an explanation of the rules governing the processing of your Personal Data, and
  • Your right to object to our use of your Personal Data.

In the event we act as a processor of your Personal Data for a third party, you must refer to the entity acting as controller to assert these rights.

If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data or if you want to exercise one of your rights, you can contact us using the details set out in the Privacy Statement.